Carriage House Apartments logo Carriage House Syracuse

Carriage House Apartments · Neighborhood

Apartments near Syracuse University

On Jamesville Avenue, 0.6 miles from Syracuse University: walk to campus in about 15 minutes, or catch the Centro bus at the corner.

Two-story brick apartment buildings around a lawn and walkway at Carriage House Apartments, Syracuse NY

Getting around from Jamesville Avenue

On foot, campus is a mile along East Colvin Street — roughly 15 minutes and almost entirely flat — to the South Crouse Avenue edge of campus, with the main quad about ten minutes beyond that. By car it’s about three minutes.

The nearest Centro stop is at Jamesville Avenue and East Colvin Street, about a three-minute walk. Routes 40 and 72 run that corridor downtown and past the University Hill hospitals, and route 45 also runs Jamesville Avenue; check centro.org for current schedules.

For everyday life, Tops Friendly Markets is 1.6 miles away, Upstate University Hospital and Crouse Hospital are 2.1 miles, downtown and Armory Square 2.8 miles, and Hancock International Airport about fifteen minutes by car. Thornden Park, with its pool, courts and amphitheater, is at the end of the block.

Where you’ll be

Close to campus, the hospitals and downtown.

Measured on Google Maps from 126 Jamesville Avenue, fastest route.

Syracuse Universityor a 15-minute walk0.6 mi · 3 min
Upstate & Crouse hospitalsUniversity Hill2.1 mi · 9 min
Downtown & Armory Squarerestaurants and nightlife2.8 mi · 11 min
Tops Friendly MarketsNottingham Road1.6 mi · 5 min
Hancock AirportSYR10.0 mi · 15 min
All 13 places, and Brook Manor’s distances →

Neighborhood

The east side: close to everything.

  • Syracuse University0.6 mi drive · 15-min walk
  • Marshall StreetShops & restaurants
  • Thornden ParkPool, courts, amphitheater
  • Westcott TheaterLive music
  • Westcott StreetCafés & neighborhood dining
  • Area golf coursesSeveral within a short drive

Jamesville Avenue puts you on the quiet edge of the university neighborhood. You can walk to class or to Marshall Street, cut through Thornden Park on the way home, and still park in a lot rather than circling for street parking.

It is the trade that makes the east side work: the same access as living right on campus, without the rent that comes with it.

Open in Google Maps (opens in a new tab)

Our Communities

Two Syracuse properties, one leasing team.

Carriage House and Brook Manor are both owned and managed by the same team. If the layout you want isn’t open here, it may be open there — one call checks both.

Lawn and apartment building at Brook Manor Apartments, Syracuse NY

Sister community

Brook Manor Apartments

313–321 Schaffer Ave, Syracuse, NY 13206

Our sister community in Eastwood — an English garden-style property of 109 apartments on 4.6 landscaped acres. One and two bedrooms from 720 to 872 square feet, with laundry on site, parking at no charge and garages to rent.

109 apartments1 BR & 2 BR720–872 sfGarages to rentFree parking

5.1 miles apart · about 18 minutes Carriage House on the east side, Brook Manor in Eastwood — close enough to tour both the same afternoon.

Driving distances from both properties
Property & destinationCarriage House · you are hereBrook Manor
Carriage House Apartments126–146 Jamesville Ave · East Side, 13210—this property5.1 mi 18 min drive
Brook Manor Apartments313–321 Schaffer Ave · Eastwood, 132065.1 mi 18 min drive—this property
Syracuse University1.0 mi walk from Carriage House0.6 mi 3 min drive3.2 mi 12 min drive
Upstate University Hospital & Crouse HospitalUniversity Hill medical campus2.1 mi 9 min drive3.5 mi 13 min drive
St. Joseph’s Health Hospital2.9 mi 14 min drive3.1 mi 10 min drive
Le Moyne College3.8 mi 12 min drive3.9 mi 12 min drive
Onondaga Community College3.8 mi 13 min drive8.1 mi 22 min drive
Downtown & Armory Square2.8 mi 11 min drive3.4 mi 12 min drive
Tops Friendly MarketsNottingham Road1.6 mi 5 min drive4.8 mi 14 min drive
WegmansJames Street8.1 mi 16 min drive3.6 mi 8 min drive
TargetFayetteville Towne Center7.9 mi 16 min drive9.4 mi 17 min drive
Destiny USA6.4 mi 13 min drive3.4 mi 10 min drive
Amtrak — Regional Transportation Center6.5 mi 14 min drive3.3 mi 10 min drive
Hancock International Airport (SYR)10.0 mi 15 min drive4.9 mi 9 min drive

Driving distances and times are for the fastest route at a typical time of day, measured from each property’s street address. Traffic, season and your exact destination on a campus or hospital site will change them.

Carriage House Apartments

Ready when you are.

Call Apply Now